top of page

Privacy Policy

Agroforestry Show Prize Draw: Terms and Conditions
 

Data Collection
The promoter is the Soil Association, Spear House, 51 Vic
toria Street, Bristol, BS1 6AD and The Woodland Trust, Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire, NG31 6LL.

The Soil Association is a charity registered. Charity number in England and Wales no 206862, Scotland No. SC039168
The Woodland Trust is a registered charity. Charity Number in England and Wales: No. 294344, Scotland No. SC038885
By taking part in the competition, you will be deemed to have accepted and be bound by these terms and conditions.

 

Data Collection
1.    By entering this free prize draw, you are giving the Soil Association and The Woodland Trust permission to collect your data for the purposes of this prize draw.
2.    Personal data will not be disclosed to a third party without the entrant’s prior consent.
3.    Read our Agroforestry Show Privacy Policy for more information on data collection
General Competition Terms and Conditions 
1.    The Soil Association and The Woodland Trust  reserves the right to disqualify incomplete, altered, inappropriate (use of swearing) or illegible entries or entries which encourage illegal activities.
2.    UK laws apply to this prize draw/promotion to the exclusion of any other law. The Soil Association and The Woodland Trust may cancel or amend any competition prizes, competition information, or these terms and conditions without prior notice.
3.    Any changes will be posted on these terms and conditions. These terms and conditions may be amended or varied at any time without prior notice
4.    It is the participants’ responsibility to ensure you review these terms and conditions regularly to familiarise yourself with any changes. 
5.    The promoter; The Soil Association and The Woodland Trust, reserves the right to alter, amend or foreclose this free prize draw without prior notice, if unforeseen circumstances make this unavoidable.
6.    All decisions relating to the draw will be at the discretion of the Soil Association and The Woodland Trust and will be final.
7.    Prizes are as stipulated in the below in the competition specific terms and conditions.
8.    Closing date for entries is stipulated below in the competition specific terms and conditions.
9.    Prizes cannot be exchanged for cash.
10.    The winner cannot sell or transfer the prizes to another person.
11.    Employees of the Soil Association, Woodland Trust and participating partners are not permitted to enter this competition.
12.    The selection of the winners is final, and no correspondence shall be entered into by the Soil Association, The Woodland Trust or any participating partners regarding the decision.
13.    The winners will be notified by email no later than 7 days from the closing date and have14 days to accept the prize.
14.    Should the original winners fail to get in touch to redeem their prize, a second name will be chosen.
15.    Should none or only part of the prize be redeemed, neither participating partners nor Soil Association shall be held liable for the value of the un-redeemed prize.


16. Terms and Conditions specific to the ‘Agroforestry Show Ticket Prize Draw’:

  • Employees of Soil Association and The Woodland Trust are not eligible to enter .

  • There are three prizes to be won: 3 x Agroforestry Tickets, 1 ticket per winner. Tickets include attendance at the 2025 Agroforestry Show only, and does not include travel, accommodation or associated costs.

  • To enter the competition, entrants must have attended The Agroforestry Show in 2023, completed and submitted the Agroforestry Show feedback survey on or before 17th November 2023, as well as submitting their name and email address when prompted and agreeing to the terms and conditions for the prize draw.

  • The prize is non-transferable and cannot be exchanged for cash or an alternative prize to equivalent value.

  • The prize draw will run from Friday 13th October 2023 to midday on Friday 17th November 2023.

  • The three winners will be picked at random on Friday 15th December and will be notified by email no later than 7 days from the closing date and have 14 days to accept the prize.

 

 

Agroforestry Show Privacy Policy
 

The Agroforestry Project is a collaboration between,


THE WOODLAND TRUST, a company limited by guarantee (Company Number: 1982873) and a registered charity, Charity Number England and Wales: No. 294344, Scotland No. SC038885 whose registered office is at Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL (‘WT’);

 

WOODLAND TRUST (ENTERPRISES) LIMITED, a company limited by shares (Company Number: 2296645 whose registered office is at Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL (‘WTEL’);
 

THE SOIL ASSOCIATION of Spear House, 51 Victoria Street, Bristol, BS1 6AD (‘SA’);

 

and


SASS is an associated organisation of the Soil Association

 

We collaborate to deliver agroforestry events. These events play an important role in giving farmers & foresters the confidence, knowledge and expertise to implement agroforestry.

All parties are registered individually as data controllers which means that we determine why and how personal data will be collected and used, either alone, or jointly with others. Our handling of personal data is regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
We have a responsibility under data protection legislation to provide individuals with information about how we process their personal information. This statement provides details of how we collect personal information from delegates and exhibitors, what we do with it and what controls you have.

What personal data we collect

We need to collect and process personal information in order to provide services, manage the event operations effectively, and meet legal requirements. When you apply to be a delegate or exhibitor at the event, the personal information that we will collect includes your name, contact details, email address, telephone number and employment details.


How will we use your personal data?
We use your information in several ways. These may include;


• Carrying out the functions and managing the operations of the Agroforestry Event.
• Share news and information about the event
• Contact delegates and exhibitors for review and feedback
• Marketing of any appropriate information as per your preferences

 

What we do with it
We process your personal information to carry out our functions and manage our operations for this
event. We may share it with external organisations. These may include, but are not limited to;


• To third parties engaged by us to administer the event.
• Third party software systems required to facilitate our data functions

 

How long we keep it
We will keep your personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to maintain any relationship with you. Each party has their own records retention schedule which can be requested. See contact details below.

 

What are your rights?
Under data protection law, you have rights including:


• Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information (this is known as a Subject Access Request or SAR).
• Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate or incomplete. If you wish to correct any information we hold about you, please see the contact information below.
• Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
• Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

 

How to contact us
If you require further information or have any concerns about how your personal information is held and processed by us, info@agroforestryshow.com

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data:


Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
ICO Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

We keep our privacy policies under regular review. This Privacy Statement was last updated: February 2023

 

Soil Association Data Protection

Soil Association takes data protection very seriously and will only collect essential data from participants necessary to use for the running of this event.

The Soil Association's full privacy policy is available here: https://www.soilassociation.org/privacy-policy/

By registering for this event you agree to the terms and conditions stated in our privacy policy.

 

If you have any queries please contact: info.farmingandlanduse@soilassociation.org

Woodland Trust Data Protection

The Woodland Trust's full privacy policy is available here: https://www.woodlandtrust.org.uk/privacy-policy/

bottom of page